Project/Area Number |
13555070
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 展開研究 |
Research Field |
Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAMASU Kiyoshi The University of Tokyo, School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (70154896)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
RYOSHU Furutani The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50219119)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | nanometer measurement / coordinate measuring machine / stage / calibration method / 精度評価 / 形状測定 |
Research Abstract |
Nobel concepts to development of nano-CMM (Coordinate Measuring Machine with nanometer resolution) were established and the accuracy evaluation methods were proposed to apply the nano-CMM in industry. (1) Improvement of nano-CMM We developed new nano-CMM made of low thermal expansion steel. The improvements of the new nano-CMM as follows: ・ Low thermal expansion materials were used for the body and the scale of the nano-CMM ・ Friction drive system for drivers of the nano-CMM (2) Evaluation of the stage of nano-CMM The following experiments were done to evaluate the accuracy of the stages ・ Evaluation of the system using nano scales and probing system for CMM ・ Measure yawing, pitching and rolling errors of the stages.The straightness of the stage is 40 nm and the repeatability of the stage is 10 nm. And an optical flat and aspheric lens were measured by nano-CMM. (3) Thermal drift of nano-CMM We evaluate the thermal drift of nano-CMM.