Project/Area Number |
13555073
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 展開研究 |
Research Field |
Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
HATA Seiichi Tokyo Institute of Technology, Precision and Intelligence Laboratory, Research Associate, 精密工学研究所, 助手 (50293056)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ICHIHARA Jun-ichi Fujitsu Laboratories Ltd.., M-Project, Senior Researcher, Mプロジェクト, 主幹研究員
SHIMOKOHBE Akira Precision and Intelligence Laboratory, Professor, 精密工学研究所, 教授 (40016796)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | MEMS / micromachining / thin film / amorphous / metallic glass / electrostatic actuator / information instruments / optical pickup / 光磁気ディスク / 情報機 / 物性 |
Research Abstract |
1.Purposes In order to make the new out of plane microactuator of thin film metallic glass, this research examined the following items. (1)Design of new out of plane microactuator. (2)Examination of fabrication method of the out of plane microactuator with precision 3D shape. (3)Displacement characteristics evaluation of the of the fabricated microactuator bearing the deployment to an optical pickup in mind. 2.Results Based on microfabrication and microforming technology of thin film metallic glass, new out of plane microactuator (Micro Lens Actuator : MLA) is designed and fabricated. The measured performance of the MLA is as shown below. Figures in parentheses are specifications. (1)Stroke : 0.85 μm(1μm) (2)Driven object : Glass lens, Mass 0.89 mg, Diameter 1mm (Mass 0.89 mg, Diameter 1 mm) (3)Tilt error : 0.02° (less than 0.8°) (4)Resonance frequency : 3.54 kHz (more than 1 kHz) (5)Shock resistance : over 800G (no spec.) (6)Applied voltage : 50 V (no spec.) It becomes apparent that the MLA satisfies the specification except the stroke. 3.Future works It is necessary to a conduct study of productivity and manufacturing process of commercial MLA for optical pickup of the next generation high record density MO drive system. Furthermore, an increase of a stroke and a decrease in drive voltage are aimed at.