Multifunctional Micro Catheter Tele-operation System for Reduction of Burden of Patients and Doctors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13555074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Toshio  Nagoya University, School of Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (70156785)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NEGORO Makoto  Fujita Health University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90115618)
HASEGAWA Yasuhisa  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Systems and Information Engineering, Associate Professor, 機能工学系, 講師 (70303675)
ARAI Fumihito  Nagoya University, School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (90221051)
MIKAMI Takashi  Clinical Supply Co., LTD., Research & Development, Assistant Director, 研究開発部, 副部長
ITOIGAWA Kouichi  Tokai Rika Co., LTD., R&D Division, Project Manager, 開発部, 室長
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsCatheter / Tele-operation / Master Slave System / Contact Sensor / Piezoelectric Thin Film / Microsensor / Minimum Invasive Surgery / Medical Robot / スレーブ装置 / 触覚センサ / マイクロセンサ / 低浸襲医療 / 水熱合成法 / 遠隔医療
Research Abstract
(1) Master Slave System
We developed a slave device to teleoperate the catheter and guide wire independently. It has two degree-of-freedom, that is, one for forward and backward motion and one for rotation. We proposed a linear drive mechanism for forward and backward drive using examples from the mechanical pencil mechanism. Compared with the conventional roller mechanism, safety is improved. Moreover, wiring for rotation is simplified. Movement of the catheter by a single knock is adjusted electronically. Forward motion or backward motion is selected by the computer control. The minimum step resolution is 0.1 mm in both directions and position accuracy is greatly improved. We also attached the safety mechanism to release the catheter. When the diameter of the catheter changes, we change the mechanical fastener appropriately. The part which contacts with the catheter is detached easily. Sterilization operation is possible by changing the fastener.
(2) Micro Contact Sensor
We developed a micro contact sensor of 1 mm diameter which can be set at the tip of catheter. This sensor is excited with the resonant frequency by the piezoelectric thin film actuator. When it contacts with the object, mechanical impedance is changed, and the change is detected by the sensing function of the piezoelectric thin film. The film is deposited on the titanium substrate by the hydro thermal method. We succeeded in detection of contact state based on the impedance change before and after contact.
(3) Teleoperated Medical System
We developed the teleoperation system using a master and slave devices. We fabricated a transparent blood vessel model with inner hole with the silicone elastomer. We simulated intravascular neurosurgery with this model and evaluated the proposed system. The catheter reached the goal position and we confirmed effectiveness of the proposed system.