Development of multi-pole magnet fabrication technique for micro-motor using Stereolithography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13555075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionKyushu Institue of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKAHARA Hiroyuki  Kyushu Institute of Technology, Department of Mechanical systems Engineering, Associate Professor, 情報工学部, 助教授 (80208082)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGURO Ryuichi  Kyushu Institute of Technology, Department of Mechanical systems engineering, Associate Professor, 情報工学部, 助教授 (30363394)
KORESAWA Hiroshi  Kyushu Institute of Technology, Department of Mechanical systems Engineering, Research Associate, 情報工学部, 助手 (70295012)
SUZUKI Hiroshi  Kyushu Institute of Technology, Department of Mechanical systems Engineering, Associate Professor, 情報工学部, 教授 (00144204)
TSUTSUI Yukio  Yaskawa Electric Corporation, Corporate research development center, researcher, 技術開発本部, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsRapid prototyping / Stereolithography / Magnet / Multi-pole magnet / Micro motor / 感光性樹脂 / rapid prototyping / stereolithography / magnet / photo-resin
Research Abstract
The result obtained from this research is summarized below.
(1)Multi-pole magnet production technology based on Stereolithography
The improvement problem in accuracy which is one of the technological tasks of the magnet production by Stereolithography was carried out. Surface measurement technology was developed about the approach aiming at improvement of equipment itself. A setup of the processing conditions based on quality engineering was developed. To the problem of evaluation of design for manufacture, approach which extracts the shape feature from CAD data and evaluates fabricating easiness based on the information was carried out. Moreover, the experimental device for enabling the magnet production experiment based on Stereolithography was developed. To the problem of a molding compound, the basic experiment was carried out about the problem of the rate of a compounding ratio of material, and several information was acquired.
(2)Evaluation of the magnet for multi-pole micro motors
A … More s fundamental evaluation of the molding technique of a multi-pole tiny magnet based on Stereolithography, the influence on the withstand load and the residual magnetic flux density to a material mixture rate was investigated. A residual magnetic flux density becomes high so that a magnetic body mixing ratio becomes high, but withstand load becomes low. Moreover, it turned out that addition of a moderate surfactant contributes to improvement in a residual magnetic flux density. Analysis of the selective magnetic orientation of anisotropy magnetism powder and an immobilization technology was carried out. By multi-pole magnet fabrication based on Stereolithography, when making it suitable magnet structure, it was shown that magnetization of a multi-pole magnet can be efficiently performed satisfactory in few magnetization yokes.
(3)Evaluation of the micro motor using the multi-pole micro magnet based on Stereolithography
In order to realize the multi-degree-of-freedom stepping motor based on Stereolithography, the globular rotor was devised and analysis about a drive system required for rotation of this rotor was carried out. By carrying out torque analysis based on integral element method, arrangement of a coil required for rotation of a motor and a drive system were found out. Less