Developmental research for rapid and automatic appearance inspection technique of electronic and/or print circuit by using optical parallel processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13555076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionIbaraki National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Isao  Ibaraki National College of Technology, Dept. of Mech. Eng., Professor, 機械工学科, 教授 (80042464)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISAGO Takashi  Ibaraki National College of Technology, Dept. of Chem. Eng., Assoc. Prof., 物質工学科, 助教授 (70193232)
KATO Fumitake  Ibaraki National College of Technology, Dept. of Mech. Eng., Research Fellow, 機械工学科, 助手 (30270218)
IKEDA Koh  Ibaraki National College of Technology, Dept. of Mech. Eng., Research Fellow, 機械工学科, 助手 (10321390)
SUZUKI Shinichi  Hitachi Giken Inc., executive managing director, 常務取締役・研究開発部長
ARAKAWA Shinji  Ibaraki National College of Technology, Dept. of Elec. Ctrl. Eng,, Assoc. Prof., 電子制御工学科, 助教授 (60222733)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsappearance inspection of print circuit / optical analogue image discrimination / diffraction pattern / multiplexed matched spatial filter / automatic hologram making / optical subtraction / laser measurement / parallel image processing / 光回析パターン
Research Abstract
New technique for rapid and automatic appearance inspection technique of electronic and/or print circuit by using optical parallel processing has been developed, instead of conventional microscopic image method and digital image processing. Using by the optical analogue image discrimination technique, the inspection and the detection of defects in the speed of light have been realized. The optical difference and/or exclusive or processing between reference and target diffraction pattern of print circuit have been developed by the technique. Multiplexed Matched Spatial Filter (MMSF) has been made, the target diffraction pattern is projected onto the MMSF and the image has been filtered to make the inspection by the MMSF. In the back focal plane of the convex lens that is set on the optical path of objective beam, high intensity defects image can be obtained. To make the MMSF, Photo-conductor Plastic Hologram (PPH) that is processed by solvent vapor has been used. The system composed of … More CCD camera, Spatial Light Modulator (SLM) and/or Programmable Phase Modulator (PPM) has been constructed on an optical rail base. The spatial range of measurement view is approximately 900 square millimeters. In the case of transmissive object, a group of defects those are several tens of micro meters have been discriminated every 30 milliseconds in the view area. The developed technique has much greater performance, compare with conventional digital image processing technique. In the case of reflective object, the rapid and automatic inspection of small defect that is several tens micron meters was difficult without image enhancement. In the defects inspection of the case of gold coating, the defects those are several hundreds of micro meters are inspected rapidly by selecting the wave length of laser. A comparison between optical analogue processing and computer image processing had been done by the authors. As the experimental result, optical analogue processing has big advantages about image resolution and processing speed. In the case of the defects which are part missing, misoriented, wrong parts and misattachment, it is clarified that the optical analogue image discrimination technique is very effective. Less