Project/Area Number |
13555077
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 展開研究 |
Research Field |
電力工学・電気機器工学
Research Institution | HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
SAKAI Yosuke Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Eng., Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (20002199)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUDA Yoshiyuki Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Eng., Res. Ass., 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (70301942)
AKAZAWA Masamichi Hokkaido Univ., Res. Cent. for Int. Quart. Electr., Ass. Prof., 量子集積エレクトロニクス研究センター, 助教授 (30212400)
SUGAWARA Hirotake Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Eng., Ass. Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (90241356)
NAKAJIMA Masatoshi Japan AE Power Systems Corp., Chief Researcher, 開閉装置事業部, 主任研究員
BRATESCU A. maria Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Eng., Res. Ass., 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (70312379)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | electric insulation / amorphous CF film / per-fluorocarbon / Paschen curve / enhancement of dielectric strength / 絶縁体力向上 / 非平衡プラズマ / フルオロカーボン / 薄膜推積 / 薄膜堆積 |
Research Abstract |
In order to reduce the usage of SFs insulation gas, which has high GWP (global warming potential), the present project proposed to use a-C:F film coated conductor prepared by RF plasma CVD method for insulation of electric power systems as alternatives of SF_6. This project was motivated because we had experienced very high deposition rates in RF plasma if per-fluorocarbon vapors were used. The main results are listed as follows. l. The deposition rate on Si and A1 substrates was > 100-200nm/min, which is a few tens times higher than those obtained by conventional CF_4 and C_2F_6 gases. 2. The a-C:F film, which is composed of C-C and C-F bonds, was excellent insulation properties (dielectric constant 【approximately equal】 2) with high density and good thermal strength. 3. The breakdown voltage V_s of N_2, Ar and He between the a-C:F film coated Al electrodes were 3 times larger than that between Al ones in low p(pressure)d(gap length) region. For pd<20 Torr/cm the V_s was rather higher than that of SFs. 4. Reason of the enhancement of V_s was explained by the fact that secondary electron emission rate was reduced significantly by this film coating. 5. Effect of decomposed species in the plasma on the a-C:F film properties was tried to examine, but in this project term it was not really cleared.