Vector Magnetic Properties Oriented to Magnetic Field Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13555081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 電力工学・電気機器工学
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA Koji  Okayama University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20190093)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Norio  Okayama University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40108121)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsMagnetic anisotropy / 2-D (vector) magnetic properties / Electrical steel sheet / Single sheet tester / Finite element method / Nonlinear magnetic field analysis / Three-phase transformer core / Interior permanent magnet motor / 二次元(ベクトル)磁化特性 / 厚さ方向磁気特性 / けい素鋼板 / 実証試験 / 電磁石 / 積層試料 / Bezier曲面 / 高配向性けい素鋼板 / 二方向性けい素鋼板 / 無向性けい素鋼板 / 回転機鉄芯 / 変圧器鉄芯 / 一次元(スカラ)磁化特性 / 単板磁気試験器
Research Abstract
Numerical simulation of magnetic fields requires a proper material modeling as well as a robust method of discretization of governing equations. Only a robust discretization is not enough to get higher accuracy and to improve design strategy. Recently, the material modeling receives large engineering attention. In this project, magnetic anisotropy (vector magnetic property) of electrical steel sheet, which is used as a material for principal magnetic path in electrical machine, is discussed. A standard method of measurement by means of a double-excitation type of single sheet tester is investigated and a modeling method for anisotropy is developed based on the finite element formulation. Then it is applied to the analysis of typical electrical machines for verification. The contents discussed are as follows.
(1)Construction of a measuring system, and examination of measurement accuracy and its improvement,
(2)Measurements of vector magnetic properties of various electrical steel sheets,
( … More 3)Development of an approximation method of vector magnetic property, its verification by using numerical simulation method, and its stabilization and speedup,
(4)Application to three-phase transformer core and interior permanent magnet motor.
Regarding to a method of measurement, magnetization properties up to 2 T can be measured for various kinds of electrical steel sheets with different degree of anisotropy Reproducibility of the measurement is within about ±3%, which is similar to that for ordinary 1-D measurements. Therefore, the proposed method of measurement seems to be fairly useful.
Regarding to numerical simulation, a method of modeling anisotropy using normal magnetization curves are established. Its stability for nonlinear iterative analysis is nearly equivalent to ordinary calculations without taking account of anisotropy because of the introduction of a line search technique. Robustness of the method is verified by applying it to the analysis of typical electrical machines using recently developed cube-textured electrical sheets. Less