Evaluation of Safety and Reliability of Pure Electric Rrake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13555082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 電力工学・電気機器工学
Research InstitutionKogakuin University
Principal Investigator
SONE Satoru  Kogakuin University, Dept. of Electrical Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10010711)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUMA Takeshi  National Traffic Safety and Environmental Laboratory, Traffic System Research Department, Senior Researcher, 交通システム領域, 上席研究員
TAKANO Susumu  Kogakuin University, Dept. of Electrical Eng., Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (60100319)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsOverrunning / Margin for overrunning / Partly automatic train operation / Stopping at predetermined position / Regenerative braking / Loss of regeneration / Feeding system / 滑走 / 速度誤差 / ジャーク
Research Abstract
The first step of pure electric brake has been realised by adopting regenerative mode braking effective down to complete stop on Shin-Keisei Railway line followed by many other railways. But in this stage of application, conventional friction brake is often used in normal operation as well. This means that this research has been more important than before because real pure electric brake, in which all service brake is made in electrical mode, is expected to be introduced in near future.
In first two years out of the three year research period, major discussion of countermeasure against possible overrunning due to various reasons such as lack of adhesion and source voltage fluctuation was completed and so in the final year, scope of discussion has been widened to ability of feeding system, operation of mutualy related trains, performance of regeneration against velocity and catenary voltage, and ratio of number of motor cars to trailers etc.
The final report of this research has been edit … More ed to include not only the results of the three year period by grant-in-aid for scientific research but also those of former researches in order for many railway engineers, who would like to introduce pure electric braking, to use the report easily and effectively. The titles of the chapters of the final report are as follows:
1.Steps of introducing pure electric braking,
2.Realisation of electric brake down to complete stop,
3.Certainty and reliability of electric brake in regenerative mode,
4.Countermeasure for loss of regeneration,
5.Improvement of performance by pure electric brake,
6.Actual restricting factors of ability of pure electric braking,
7.countermeeasure against skidding,
8.countermeasure against roughness and errors in detecting velocity and position,
9.Restriction of regenerative performance in high speed region and effective use of the characteristics,
10.Ratio of motor cars and available deceleration,
11.Methods of improving regeneration in high speed region,
12.Proposal of partly automatic train operation to improve train performance,
13.Assistance to manual operation to improve train performance
14.Perspective of pure electric braking. Less