Photo-resist. Stripping. Technology. by. Gas-liquid. mixture. for. Highly-efficient. Ultra-short-time. Semiconductor. Manufacturing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13555084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SUGAWA Shigetoshi  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (70321974)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHMI Tadahiro  Tohoku University, New Industry Creation Hatchery Center, Professor, 未来科学技術共同研究センター, 教授 (20016463)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsPhoto-Resist Stripping / Resist-residue Removal / Semiconductor Manufacturing / フォトレジスト剥離 / 気液混合 / プラズマアッシング
Research Abstract
High-performance and ultra-low power consumption PDAs as a degital-network-communication tool is strongly required in the grobal-network-information society. In such tool, large-scale integrated system which can catch up with changing cutstomer needs day by day is essencial, and therefore ultra-short-time semiconductor manufacturing is required. In this study, ultra-short-time and highly efficient photo-resist stripping technology which can drastically improve semiconductor manufacturing efficiency is established.
AT first, we have developed a experimental equipment, featuring the ability to hange a injection speed, injection quantity, injection pressure of gas-liquid mixture, substrate movement speed, inozzle movement speed an so on. With this equipment, we have optimized such parameters and obtained that the photo-resiston 8 inch wafer can be stripped only in one minute, nevertheless the arsenic ions implantation (10E16 atoms/cm2) have been taken to the photo-resisit, which cannot be stripped easily even if O2 plasma ashing Followed by the chemical cleaning with the 4:1 mixture of 98% H2SO4 and 30% H2O2 have been done.
Moreover, in order to shorten the processing time, we have imvestiated the pre-treatment process Followed by the treatment by the gas-liquid mixture. As a result, we have obtained that the O3-added ultrapure-water treatment with pH control by CO2 addition can effectively remove the photo-resist.
As mentioned above, we have established the foundation for the short-time photo-resist stripping technology for highly efficient and ultra-short-time semiconductor manufacturing.