Substrate using epitaxial Al_2O_3 film for hetero-epitaxial growth and device applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13555093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Makoto  Toyohashi University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30126924)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OSHIMA Naoki  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Engineering, Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (70252319)
SAWADA Kazuaki  Toyohashi University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40235461)
WAKAHARA Akihiro  Toyohashi University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00230912)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsepitaxial / Al_2O_3 / alumina / heteroepitaxy / GaN / Ferroelectlic film / FeRAM / Pyroelastric Sensor / Al2O3 / エピタキシャル成長 / 単結晶絶縁膜 / メモリー素子 / ヘテロ成長用基盤 / GaN / 強誘電体メモリ / 基板
Research Abstract
We proposed the use of an epitaxial γ-Al_2O_3 film as a buffer layer to form epitaxial PZT thin file and, epitaxial Pt films on Si substrates. The epitaxial γ-Al_2O_3 films were grown on a Si substrate using chemical vapor deposition (CVD) and their applications have been reported γ-Al_2O_3 is spinel structure as is MgO. The lattice mismatch between γ-Al_2O_3 and Pt is smaller than that between MgO and Pt. This suggests a possibility of growing epitaxial Pt films on γ-Al_2O_3. We report the first successful formation of epitaxial Pt films and PZT film on Si substrates by using an epitaxial γ-Al_2O_3 buffer layer. Epitaxial Pt films were successfully RF sputtered on Si substrates using an epitaxial γ-Al_2O_3 buffer layer. The Crystallinity of the Pt films was strongly affected by deposition temperature. XRD and RHEED patterns indicated that an epitaxial Pt film was grown on the γ-Al_2O_3/Si substrate. Epitaxial Pt on γ-Al_2O_3/Si substrates could provide a possible way to improve the performance of a device whose properties depend on the orientation of a ferroelectric film.