Research and Developments of Medical Devices using Soft Actuators by Conducting Polymers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13555095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionKyshu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KANETO Keiichi  Kyushu Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Life Science and Systems Engineering, Professor, 大学院・生命体工学研究科, 教授 (70124766)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEWA Shingo  EAMEX Corporation, Chief Researcher, 主幹研究員
TAKASHIMA Wataru  Kyushu Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Life Science and Systems Engineering, Assistant Professor, 大学院・生命体工学研究科, 助手 (10226772)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsBiomimetic Device / Conducting Polymer / Soft Actuator Supporting Electrolyte / Bimorh Actuator / Seamless Interface / Patternability / パターン化 / 生体機能素子 / 支持電解質濃度 / 電解変形 / アニオン駆動 / カチオン駆動 / 両面駆動型アクチュエータ / アクティブリング
Research Abstract
Conducting polymer, polypyrrole (Ppy), was used as the target material for soft actuators. It was found that the tuning of electrolyte for electrode position of Ppy film selects the actuation characteristics between anodic expansion and cathodic expansion. The hybridization of anodic and cathodic expansion layers on one film demonstrated the enhanced bimorph actuations. This actuator is superior to the conventional bimorph actuators as the points for (1) double active layers, (3) seamless interface and (3) patternability. This new bimorph actuator will expand the application field of soft actuators into the biomimetic devices.