Project/Area Number |
13555097
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 展開研究 |
Research Field |
Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research Institution | Himeji Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMIZU Masaru Himeji Inst. Tech., Grad. School of Eng.., Assoc. Prof., 工学研究科, 助教授 (30154305)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUJIMORI Yoshikazu ROHM Co. Ltd. Semicon, R&D Div., Researcher, 半導体デバイス研究開発部, 研究員
FUJISAWA Hironori Himeji Inst. Tech., Grad. School of Eng.., Res. Associate, 工学研究科, 助手 (30285340)
NIU Hirohiko Himeji Inst. Tech., Grad. School of Eng.., Prof., 工学研究科, 教授 (40047618)
KADOKURA Hidekimi Kojyundo Chemical Lab. Ltd., Fine Chemical Div. Researcher, ファインケミカル部, 研究員
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | low temperature growth / MOCVD / PZT thin film / Ir thin film step coverage / ferroelectric capacitor / three-dimensional capacitor / ferroelectric thin film memory / 強誘電体薄膜メモリ / 低温成長 / Ir系電極 / PZTキャパシタ / NOCVD法 / Pb(Zr, Ti)O_3(PZT)薄膜 / 段差被膜性 |
Research Abstract |
Our research results obtained in this project are summarized below; 1. Pb(Zr,Ti)O_3(PZT) thin films were successfully obtained at 370℃ by MOCVD using PbTiO_3(PTO) seeds. 2. Crystalline and ferroelectric properties of PZT thin films were strongly influenced by crystallinity of PTO seeds. 3. PZT films grown below Curie Temperature (Tc) has more volume fraction of c-axis-oriented domain than that of films grow at temperatures higher than Tc. 4. Ir films with a highly c-axis orientation and mirror like surface were successfully grown at 250-350℃ by MOCVD using a new Ir precursor, Ir(EtCp)(cod). At temperatures lower than 300℃, the incubation tune for Ir films was observed. 5. Three-dimensional structured Ir/PZT/Ir capacitors were successfully fabricated at lower than 400℃ solely by MOCVD. PZT and Ir in this structure showed step coverages of higher than 80%. 6. We developed the low temperature fabrication technique of PZT capacitors solely by MOCVD and this MOCVD technique proved to be very useful technique for 3D-structure capacitor.