Development of High Selective and High Sensitive Air Gas Sensor for Environmental Protection by PLD Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13555098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionSasebo National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
SUDA Yoshiaki  Sasebo National College of Technology, Electrical Engineering, Professor, 電気工学科, 教授 (20124141)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHSHIMA Tamiko  Sasebo National College of Technology, Electrical Engineering, Assistant, 電気工学科, 助手 (00370049)
KAWASAKI Hiroharu  Sasebo National College of Technology, Electrical Engineering, Associate Professor, 電気工学科, 助教授 (10253494)
WADA Kenji  Sasebo National College of Technology, Chemistry and Biotechnology, Professor, 物質工学科, 教授 (30044457)
YOSHIDA Hideki  Ceramic Research Center of Nagasaki, Researcher, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsThin Film Gas Sensor / PLD / SnO_2 / WO_3 / Nd:YAG Laser / Sputtering / XPS / Pd / Nd:YAGレーザ / 環境保護用
Research Abstract
In this research, the gas sensors based on tin dioxide (SnO_2) and tungsten oxide (WO_3) thin films doped with different amount of palladium (Pd) and gold (Au) were deposited by the PLD method. The PLD method has become a widely used technique for the deposition of thin films during the past few years due to the advantages of a simple setup, wide ranging deposition conditions, wider choice of materials and higher instantaneous deposition rates. The following conclusions can be drawn from the results.
1)We have successfully deposited SnO_2 and WO_3 thin films by the pulsed Nd:YAG (532nm) and pulsed KrF excimer (248nm) laser deposition methods. The surface morphology of the films was observed by a field-emission scanning microscope (FE-SEM) and an atomic force microscope (AFM). The crystalline structure and crystallographic orientation were characterized by GXRD and the composition of the films was measured by X-ray photbelectron spectroscopy (XPS).
2)We have successfully prepared H_2 sens … More itive SnO_2-Pd thin films using the new PLD method combined with d.c. sputtering. The films have a polycrystalline structure which is suitable for gas sensing. The Pd atomic concentration of the SnO_2-Pd film depends on the Pd sputtering discharge power. The gas sensitivity of the SnO_2-Pd film prepared using new.PLD method was increased with the sputtering discharge power of Pd.
3)We have synthesized NOx sensitive WO_3-Au and WO_3-Pd thin films using new PLD method. The gas sensitivity of the WO_3-Au thin film prepared using new PLD method for 200ppm NO_2 gas was increased with the sputtering power of Au at the range of 3.5 -5 W.
4)We prepared CrC, TiC, CN, cBN, TaN films as a hard material and TiO_2 films as a photocatalyst by PLD method. These processes were compared with the SnO_2 and WO_3 thin film gas sensor preparation process.
Our experiments show that our new PLD process is simple and effective technique to fabricate high-quality thin film gas sensors. It might be very important to study PLD process scientifically and industrially. Less