Multifunctional laser-delivery system for all types of medical lasers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13555101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 電子デバイス・機器工学
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MIYAGI Mitsunobu  Tohoku University Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (90006263)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHI Yi-Wei  Tohoku University Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (90323063)
SHOUJI Shigeru  Tohoku University Dental Hospital, Lecturer, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (10142986)
MATSUURA Yuji  Tohoku University Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (10241530)
HONGO Akihito  Hitachi Cable Ltd., Optro-System Laboratory, Expert Researcher, オプトロシステム研究所, エキスパート
SAITO Seiichi  Tohoku University Graduate School of Medicicine, Research Associate, 大学院・医学研究科, 助手 (80235043)
阿部 由紀雄  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (10333866)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsHollow fiber / YAG laser / Infrared fiber / Optical fiber / Laser medicine / Er : YAGレーザ / CO2レーザ / 誘電体内装中空ファイバ / 赤外伝送路 / 歯科
Research Abstract
We investigated hollow fibers and delivery system for medical applications. The system is applicable to all of CO2 lasers, CO lasers, Er:YAG lasers and Nd:YAG lasers having different ablation properties for human body. The fibers are so thin that they have high flexibility. Various output devices for hollow fibers are investigated for variety of medical uses. For dentistry, the devices are improved to make them highly functional. Output devices for urology are also designed and developed.
The following results were obtained in this research:
(1) Development of output devices based on hollow waveguides
For medical applications of hollow fibers, the output end should be sealed to keep moisture and ablated debris from the inside of the fibers. We developed some sealing techniques for hollow fibers. An easy and low-cost technique is to seal the end with a polymer film, By dipping the end to polymer solution and dry it to form a sealing film. For higher energy threshold, glass caps made of Pyrex and silica glass are developed. By changing the shape of the sealed end, the cap show focusing effect to give higher energy density at the focus spot. These sealed devices are applied to the both of dentistry and urological applications.
(2) Hollow fibers for CO2, CO, Er:YAG and excimer lasers and development of input and output devices for hollow fibers.
Hollow fibers which show low-loss properties for CO2, CO, Er:YAG and excimer lasers were developed. Output devices for the fibers which applicable to variety of medical applications were also developed. A sealing cap made of silica glass was tested in calculus fragmentation experiment and the result showed the high capability of the hollow fiber with the sealed devices.