A Two-Dimensional and Hyperfine Measurement of Cell Parameter Distributions in the Reflective Liquid Crystal Display Panels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13555103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 電子デバイス・機器工学
Research InstitutionAKITA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SATO Susumu  AKITA UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Engineering and Resource Science, Professor, 工学資源学部, 教授 (50005401)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKABE Masaki  Meiryo Technical Corporation, Researcher, 研究員
YAMAGUCHI Rumiko  AKITA UNIVERSITY, Faculty of engineering and Resource Science, Assistant, 工学資源学部, 助手 (30170799)
KAWAMURA Marenori  AKITA UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Engineering and Resource Science, Assistant, 工学資源学部, 助手 (90312694)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsStokes Parameter / Liquid Crystal Panel Parameter / Cell Thickness / Twist Angle / Pretilt Angle / Reflective Liquid Crystal Display Panel / Two-dimensional Distribution Measurement / Two-Dimensional Visualization / 分子配向の捻れの角度 / 液晶セルパラメーター / 液晶層の厚み / 液晶分子配向のねじれの角度 / プレチルト角 / 2次元分布表示
Research Abstract
1.The polarization states of reflected light intensities of the reflective LC cell are measured and the normalized Stokes parameters of the light transmitted through the LC cell are obtained using Stokes parameter equations. Then, the cell parameters such as the cell thickness, twist angle and pretilt angle in reflective liquid crystal (LC) cells can be deter-mined simultaneously by using these Stokes parameters.
2.The cell thickness distribution can easily be determined by measuring the Stokes parameters at one wavelength, and both of the cell thickness and twist. angle can also be determined by using two wavelengths, where the twist angle and/or the pretilt angle are assumed to be the designed values. Furthermore, Three cell parameters including the pretilt angle as well as the cell thickness and twist angle can also be measured by using three wavelengths Stokes parameter equations.
3.Two-dimensional LC cell parameters such as the cell thickness, twist angle and pretilt angle of the reflective LC cell can easily be obtained and their mapping results are successfully demonstrated.
4.The cell parameters in the practical LC display panel with the color filters such as a red, green and blue (RGB) can be determined by measuring Stokes parameters at the wavelength of near-infrared region.
5.The results are examined and the research work is summarized.