High-sensitivity mid infrared detection using photoionization of quantum dots
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13555104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 電子デバイス・機器工学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HIRAKAWA Kazuhiko  The University of Tokyo, Institute of Industrial Science, professor, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (10183097)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OTSUKA Yukiko  The University of Tokyo, Institute of Industrial Science, research associate, 生産技術研究所, 助手 (00251463)
ARAKAWA Yasuhiko  The University of Tokyo, Institute of Industrial Science, professor, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (30134638)
SAKAKI Hiroyuki  The University of Tokyo, Institute of Industrial Science, professor, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (90013226)
島田 洋蔵  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 助手 (10292749)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsquantum dots / photodetector / quantum nanostructures / heterostructures / infrared radiation / intersubband transition / single electron transistor / ナノ構造 / 赤外線 / トンネル効果 / サブハンド間遷移
Research Abstract
We have designed and fabricated a quantum dot infrared photodetector which utilizes photoionization of quantum dots (QDs) and subsequent lateral transport of photoexcited carriers in the modulation-doped AlGaAs/GaAs two-dimensional channels. A broad photocurrent signal has been observed in the mid infrared range due to the bound-to-continuum intersubband absorption in the self-assembled InAs QDs. A very high responsivity (-5 A/W) has been realized by a long lifetime of photoexcited carriers as well as high mobility in the modulation-doped conduction channels.
Towards the ultimate sensitivity photodetection, we have also made an effort to realize mid infrared photon counters by using InAs QDs. Toward this goal, we fabricated lateral single electron tunneling structures by using metallic nanogap electrodes and successfully observed a clear Coulomb blockade and a shell structure-like conductance change at 4.2 K.