Multi-view 3D display using one-dimensional scanning and light source array
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13555106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 電子デバイス・機器工学
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKAKI Yasuhiro  Tokyo University of Agriculture & Technology, Department of Electric and Electronic Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50236189)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Yosuke  Tokyo University of Agriculture & Technology, Department of Electric and Electronic Engineering, Lecture, 工学部, 講師 (20283343)
KUROKAWA Takashi  Tokyo University of Agriculture & Technology, Department of Electric and Electronic Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40302913)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsLight source array / One-dimensional scanning / Auto-stereoseopic display / 3D display / Multi-view / PC cluster / Human factor / 超解像 / ナノ構造 / リソグラフィー / フーリエ反復アルゴリズム / 最適化アルゴリズム / 三次元表示 / 立体表示 / ディスプレイ / ビーム走査
Research Abstract
We constructed a new 3D display which employs one-dimensional beam scanning and light source array. The human responses to the 3D display were also measured.
The accuracy of beam scanning by galvano-meter was examined. The experimental results showed that the conventional galvalo-scanner had the beam scanning accuracy of 50 μm at the scanning frequency of 60 Hz, and that the resonance scanner had that of 30μm at the scanning frequency of 200 Hz. Consequently, over 50 images can be displayed simultaneously by use of the resonance scanner.
The modulation characteristics of light sources were also measured. The results showed that both LED and LD could modulate beams with the sufficient frequency of over 20 MHz. We succeeded to modulate the light sources synchronizing to the beam scanning.
We designed a new 3D display system using the above basic experimental results. Sixty-four color LCD panels were aligned two-dimensionally and their images were displayed into different horizontal directions.
For the generation of 3D images, 64 video signals are required. Sixty-four frame memories were used and were controlled by eight PC's. This PC cluster was controlled by a host computer via a gigabit Ethernet. Sixty-four images displayed on the LCD's were rendered by use of CG software.
Three-dimensional images were successfully generated by the combination of the 3D display and the PC cluster. The measurements of human responses are very important for the research of 3D displays because the conventional 3D displays are known to have the problem of the fatigue during the observation. The accommodation responses to the 3D images generated by our system were measured by use of the 〓fract-meter. The results showed that the responses to the 3D images were quite similar to those to real 3D objects.