Development of electrophoretic display with high reflectivity and high contrast
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13555109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 電子デバイス・機器工学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY (2001-2002, 2004)
The University of Tokyo (2003)
Principal Investigator
HATTORI Reiji  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Department of Electronics, Graduate School of Information Science and Electrical Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・システム情報科学研究院, 助教授 (60221503)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUROKI Yukinori  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Department of Electronics, Graduate School of Information Science and Electrical Engineering, Professor, 大学院・システム情報科学研究院, 教授 (40234596)
池田 晃裕  九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 助手 (60315124)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsElectrophoretic Display / Bistable / Driver circuit / Electrophoretic particle / Surfactant / Titania / マイクロレンズアレー
Research Abstract
We have been worked on the development of reflective-type display which is brighter than the existing reflective-type LCD due to its higher reflectivity and enable to show a full color images. To achieve that, we worked on the development of electrophoretic display (EPD) in the first year of this program, but recently the display superior to the EPD was presented. The new display can operate 100 times faster than EPD. Therefore to improved our display performance we investigated a new principle of reflective-type display, which is based on the subtractive color process.
1)Design of Capillary
We've designed the optimized device structure with small capillary using the fluidic simulator produced by Coventer Co. to have a clear threshold voltage. As the result, without the special switching device it was found that the device can be driven by matrix addressing. Furthermore, we designed the single pixel device to confirm the operation based on this new principle.
2)Fabrication and estimation of the single pixel device
According to the design, we fabricated the single pixel device with micro capillary structure. During the estimation of this device we found the problem of electrode durability. Therefore we developed the new electrode fabrication process using the salt bridge made of the photo-hardening polymer.
3)Fabrication of driving circuit
This display must be driven by high voltage more than 100 V. Therefore we designed and develop the high voltage driver LSI.
4)We optimized the solution which is used for the subtractive color process. This solution must have high zeta potential in the capillary to achieve a high response. We achieved it by coating the capillary with polysilasane layer which composed of SiO2.