Project/Area Number |
13555112
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 展開研究 |
Research Field |
情報通信工学
Research Institution | National Institute of Informatics |
Principal Investigator |
MARUYAMA Katsumi National Institute of Informatics, Professor, ソフトウェア研究系, 教授 (60280533)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HASHIZUME Hiromichi National Institute of Informatics, Professor, 情報メディア研究系, 教授 (40172853)
HIDAKA Souichiro National Institute of Informatics, Assistant Professor, 情報基盤研究系, 助手 (70321578)
KODAMA Kazuya National Institute of Informatics, Associate Professor, 実証研究センター, 助教授 (80321579)
安達 淳 国立情報学研究所, ソフトウェア研究系, 教授 (80143551)
JI Yusheng National Institute of Informatics, Associate Professor, ソフトウェア研究系, 助教授 (80225333)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | Extensible OS / Micro kernel / Component / L4 / Minix / コンポーネント / マルチサーバー / OS / アクティブオブジェクト / 分散OS / マルチサーバーOS |
Research Abstract |
Programming development is becoming the neck of new network service deployments. Network system programs are required to offer high efficiency, complicated hardware control, safety, fault isolation and adoptability to ever growing new features. Extensibility is a mayor concern because new functions are constantly added. Hitherto, to attain runtime efficiency, most network system programs are developed with hard work as monolithic kernel code. To make the development and maintenance of network system programs easy, appropriate OSs for control systems are hoped. We have implemented a component-oriented OS "L4-minix" characterized by: ・ a micro-kernel L4-ka designed and implemented in Karlsruhe Univ., ・ user-mode multi-servers (i.e. Memory server, Process server, File server, met server, etc.), ・ user-mode driver codes, and ・ server malfunction isolation. There is a rumor that micro-kernel OSs are inherently inefficient, but this is not necessary true. We have proved by using the 2nd generation micro-kernel (L4) with scatter/gather IPC and page cache mapping, highly modularized systems can be realized with only a small overhead.