Development of the next generation CAD system for mammography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13555115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
KOBATAKE Hidefumi  Tokyo Univ. of Agri. & Tech., Graduate School of Bio-Applications and Systems Engineering, Professor, 大学院・生物システム応用科学研究科, 教授 (80013720)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAGIHARA Yoshihiro  Univ. of Iwate, Faculty of Technology, Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (80293009)
NAWANO Shigeru  National Cancer Center Hospital East, Radiology Division, Director, 放射線部, 部長
SHIMIZU Akinobu  Tokyo Univ. of Agri. & Tech., Graduate School of Bio-Applications and Systems Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・生物システム応用科学研究科, 助教授 (80262880)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordscomputer aided diagnosis / screening of breast cancer / mammography / tumor detection / cluster of microcalcifications / feature selection / 特徴量選択 / CAD / 乳がん / 検診 / スクリーニング / 乳房X線像
Research Abstract
The performance of the computer aided diagnosis system for mammography has been greatly improved from the view points of the area under the ROC curve. The primary results are as follows.
1) Coarse calcifications can cause false microcalcification detections. Theirs detection system has been developed, which is used to eliminate false microcalcification detections caused by coarse calcifications. The performance of the revised microcalcification detection system has been greatly improved.
2) A method for discriminating between true and false microcalcifications has been developed. It uses features obtained from the Wavelet transform of original mammograms. The false positive detection rate of the new system is about one third as compared with the conventional system.
3) A large scale experiments to investigate a semi-optimal feature set for discriminating between true and false tumors have been performed. More than 490 features have been examined from the view point of the area under the ROC curve. Among them, 50 features have been selected as a semi-optimal feature set. The performance of the tumor detection system adopting the semi-optimal feature set is excellent. It has been proven to be effective in decreasing false positive detections. The false positive detection rate of the new system is as low as a half of the conventional system