顕微干渉縞の画像追尾によるマイクロ物体の三次元挙動測定装置の開発に関する研究
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13555116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MITSUYA Yasunaga  Nagoya University Micro System Engineering Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (10200065)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YANAGISAWA Masahiro  NEC Corp Fundamental Research Labs Principal Researcher, 機能デバイス研究所, 主管研究員
OHSHIMA Yasuji  Aichi Konan College Liberal Arts Dept Associate Professor, 教養学科, 助教授 (60293651)
FUKUZAWA Kenji  Nagoya University Micro System Engineering Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (60324448)
ITOH Jun  Toshiba Corp Digital Media Network Company Core Technology Center Group Manager, 光磁気ストレージ開発センター, 研究グループ長
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsMichelson Interferometry / Microscopic Interference / Stratified Film Interference / Fringe Image Measurement / Head Flying Height / Image Processing / Flying Head / Magnetic Disk / ヘッド浮上姿勢計測
Research Abstract
A novel method to measure three-dimensional attitude of a micro-object having an optical reflective surface has been established, in which the phase difference between two fringe patterns formed over a running surface and the micro-object's surface by Michelson interferometry was utilized. This method was successfully applied to measuring head-to-disk spacing while a head flying over a glass disk separated each other by nanometers. An interference optical system having high magnification and an image capture system having high resolution were developed. Then, a correction procedure to eliminate the phase shift caused by the multiple beam interference on the stratified slider surface was established. Finally, experimental results indicated that the present method was applicable to practical usage. The results of the present work can be summarized as follows. 1) A microscope-type Michelson interferometer with a high magnification power and an image capture system using a high-vision CCD camera achieved a high spatial resolution of 0.192 m×O.383 m, and external identification of the fringe interval by driving the reference mirror for half a wavelength allowed a high spacing resolution of 0.83 nm. 2) By applying multiple beam interference to the stratified surface model of the disk-slider interface, the phase shift caused by the reflection on the slider surface was calculated. Using the calculated phase delay, a correction procedure to obtain the mechanical spacing from the observed spacing was established. 3) Experimental measurements were performed using the nano-sized slider in practical use, and the measurement results were compared with the calculated results. Both results were found to be in good agreement with each other, which indicates that the present method is applicable as a new alternative method for flying height measurement.