Frequency Scanning System by Multi-frequency Excitation Spectrogram Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13555118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
ENOKIZONO Masato  Oita University, Faculty of Engineering, Department of Electrical and Electronic Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40136784)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUCHIDA Yuji  Oita University, Faculty of Engineering, Department of Electrical and Electronic Engineering, Research Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (80284785)
AKITA Masanori  Oita University, Faculty of Engineering, Department of Electrical and Electronic Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40192900)
TODAKA Takasi  Oita University, Faculty of Engineering, Department of Electrical and Electronic Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50163994)
OKA Mohachirou  Oita National College of Technology, Department of Controlling Mechanical Eng., Professor, 教授 (80107838)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsMulti-frequency excitation / Spectrogram / Nondestructive testing / Electromagnetic evaluation / Fatigue estimation / Defect detection / 多重周波励磁 / 非破壊試験 / 電磁気探傷 / 疲労探査 / 欠陥探査 / 亀裂探査 / ECT / 非破壊探査 / 磁気工学
Research Abstract
One purpose of this project is to present new neural network model used for eddy current multi-frequency system simulation and flaws identification. In this project a Multi-Frequency Excitation and Spectrogram Eddy Current System (MFES) and an inverse neural model were used to detect and identify natural flaws in steam generator tubes. It is shown that the applied dynamic neural model of the ECT sensor offers very high speed of operation and guarantees reliability of the recognition results.
Next, we present chaotic behavior of the Barkhausen noise generated in magnetic fields. This noise is generated by the magnetization jumps caused by abrupt depinning of magnetic domains. We have studied the application of the noise to nondestructive testing techniques. The results showed that the Barkhausen noise could be continuously generated in a rotational magnetic field and it was within the bounds of possibility that the signal had information referent to detects or flows in measuring materials. We investigated to make the existence of Chaos in the Barkhausen noise clear from the reconstructed attractor by Embedding.
Then we developed the portable apparatus for this system.