Observation and Analysis of Behavior during earthquake for RC Bridges and Rationalization of Seismic Design for RC Structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13555123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 土木材料・力学一般
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TANABE Tada-aki  Grad.School of Eng., Nagoya University, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (50144118)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIKAWA Yasuaki  Dept. of Rng., Meijo University, Assoc.Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (00257651)
UMEHARA Hidetaka  Grad.School of Eng., Nagoya Inst.of Tech., Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (70151933)
SAWADA Yoshihiro  Grad.School of Eng., Nagoya University, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (90293662)
NAKAMURA Hikaru  Grad.School of Eng., Nagoya University, Assoc.Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (60242616)
KIMATA Hiromasa  Dept.of Eng., Daido University, Lecture, 工学部, 講師 (80303668)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsReinforced Concrete / Seismic Design / Nonlinear Dynamic Analysis / Behavior during earthquake / Earthquake Observation / Soil-Structure Interaction Behavior / 地盤-構造物錬成挙動 / 地盤-構造物連成挙動
Research Abstract
This year is a final year of this study and new five seismometers were set up at brides in Higashi-Meihan Expressway. Moreover, seismometers that had set up at Odaka line of Nagoya Expressway during earlier period of the study, were moved into Higashi-Meihan Expressway. At present, dense observation network has been established. Although big earthquakes have not observed for Higashi-Meihan Expressway, several earthquake waves were observed at Odaka line of Nagoya Expressway in 1999 and the analysis of behavior during the earthquake for the RC bridge system were performed.
In parallel with above effort, the solver that is available to the problem having one million order degree of freedoms have been developed to perform numerical vibration tests for the model of the whole area of Nagoya city. The test is more progressed project based on the results of this topic and the first stage is finished. That is, analytical tools of nonlinear dynamic response based on the flexibility method for a bridge system which is composed from many bridge piers was developed.
Elucidation of behavior of RC Bridge system during earthquakes and rationalization of seismic design for RC structures which are purpose of this project will be possible according as the full utilization of the developed tools. Based on this project, we will get more useful results combining observation of response during earthquake and dynamic analysis eith enormous degree of freedoms.