Development of simulator of ultrasonic waves in inhomogeneous and anisotropic body
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13555128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 構造工学・地震工学
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HIROSE Sohichi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Information Science and Engineering, Professor, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 教授 (00156712)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMOTO Kazushi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Information Science and Engineering, Assistant Professor, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 助手 (30323827)
WIJEYEWICKREMA Anil c.  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教授 (10323776)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsultrasonic nondestructive testing / boundary element method / Gaussian beam theory anisotropic elastic solid / fast multipole BEM / linearized inverse scattering analysis / high performance steel / SAFT / 開口合成法 / 非均質異方性弾性体 / マルチガウシアンビーム / 多重極境界法 / 斜角探触子 / 欠陥画像化 / 非均質異方弾性体 / 波線理論 / 遠方近以 / 逆散乱解析 / 空洞形状再構成 / 非均質異方性 / 超音波非破壊評価 / 遠方近似 / 基本解 / 多重極展開 / レーザー計測
Research Abstract
This research project aims at developing a numerical simulation tool of ultrasonic waves for accurate and efficient ultrasonic nondestructive evaluation of an inhomogeneous and anisotropic elastic solid. In simulation of ultrasonic waves, the numerical method has to be designed taking account of the following advantages; high accuracy and efficient computational cost, being capable of arbitrary shaped defects and outer boundaries, and mathematical modeling of all wave processes from transmission to receipt in ultrasonic testing. Using numerical data in simulation, an inverse analysis method also needs to be developed for visualization of defect shapes. For these purposes, intensive research has been done for the following subjects.
1.Improvement of programming code of boundary element analysis for inhomogeneous and anisotropic elastic solid.
A BEM code for scattering analysis of elastic waves in anisotropic elastic solid has been improved by carrying out the integration scheme more efficiently and using far-field expressions. Also a fast multiple boundary element nethod has been developed.
2.Modeling of ultrasonic testing and development of combined method of BEM and ray theory
Ultrasonic testing has been modeled by individual wave processes based on the time invariant linear system. For scattering process which is one of wave processes in ultrasonic testing, a combined method of BEM and Gaussian beam theory has been developed.
3.Inverse scattering analysis in anisotropic solid.
Linearized inverse scattering analysis has been developed for ultrasonic waves in anisotropic elastic solid and its applicability has been discussed.
4.Ultrasonic testing for anisotropic elastic solid.
Ultrasonic testing for high performance steel has been done to investigate the effect of acoustically anisotropic property on ultrasonic waves in steel.