Development of Ground Failure Detective Sensor Installing with Strong Ground Motion Accerelometer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13555129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 構造工学・地震工学
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
MIYAJIMA Masakatsu  Kanazawa Univ., Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70143881)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURATA Akira  Kanazawa Univ., Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (30283097)
IKEMOTO Toshikazu  Kanazawa Univ., Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (60311677)
KITAURA Masaru  Kanazawa Univ., Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70026269)
SHIMIZU Yoshihisa  Tokyo Gas Co.Ltd., Vice Director of Dipartment, 副部長(研究職)
YOSHIDA Masaho  Fukui National College of Technology, Dept.of Civil Engineering, Associate Professor, 助教授 (90210723)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordssensor / monitoring / real-time / strong ground motion record / ground failure / 地震記録 / 空間分布推定
Research Abstract
The present study is focusing on detection of liquefaction and large ground displacement induced by fault movement. First, amplitude characteristics of strong ground motion records were investigated. Time histories of ratio of vertical ground acceleration to the horizontal one was calculated from ground acceleration records at ground surface. Next, frequency characteristics of the ground acceleration records were studied. The average predominant period of the strong motion was calculated here. Then these indices were verified by using more than one hundred acceleration records at ground surface including the 2001 Geiyo, the 2003 Sanriku-minami, the 2003 Miyagiken-hokubu and the 2003 Tokachi-oki Earthquakes in Japan.
The velocity of strong ground motion obtained by integration of acceleration is used for a new index to detect a large ground displacement induced by fault movement. The records of the 1999 Chi-Chi earthquake, Taiwan, verify this new index. As a result, the new index using the velocity wave form obtained from strong ground motion records within few kilometers from fault rupture identifies occurrence of a large ground displacement induced by fault movement.