A Study of Pseudo Dynamic Tests and Seismic Design methods for Steel Bridge Piers subjected to severe earthquake with multi directions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13555130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 構造工学・地震工学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
USAMI Tsutomu  Nagoya Univ., Grad.School of Eng., Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (50021796)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KASAI Akira  Nagoya Univ., Grad.School of Eng., Research Assoc., 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (20303670)
GE Hanbin  Nagoya Univ., Grad.School of Eng., Assoc.Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (90262873)
ITOH Yoshito  Nagoya Univ., Grad.School of Eng., Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (30111826)
SUZUKI Moriaki  Aichi Institute of Technology, Grad.School of Eng., Assoc.Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90273276)
AOKI Tetsuhiko  Aichi Institute of Technology, Grad.School of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70064946)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsSteel Bridsre Pier / Local Buckling / Torsional Deformation / Seismic Performance / Elasto-plastic analysis / Cyclic Loading Test / Bi-directional loading / Ductility / 弾塑性有限変形解析 / ハイブリッド地震応答実験 / 面外変形 / 機能保持
Research Abstract
This study is aimed at investigating the seismic performance of box-section steel bridge piers under bi-directional horizontal loading. For this purpose, both experiment and elasto-plastic large displacement FEM analysis are carried out. To examine the effects of different directions, loading path configurations and bi-directional ratios, which are three features of a load patterns, a variety of loading patterns are adopted accordingly. By comparing the experimental results with those from analyses, the FEM modeling method is verified. A parametrical study is carried out on various piers with certain loading patterns, and a capacity evaluation method for steel piers subjected to bi-directional horizontal loads is proposed. Finally, the influence of various structural parameters is clarified by evaluation using the propose method.