Development of Assessment System for Liquefaction-Induced Ground Flow and Its Caused Damage to Lifeline
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13555135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 構造工学・地震工学
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
HAMADA Masanori  Waseda University, School of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (30164916)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WAKAMATSU Kazue  The Association for Earthquake Disaster Prevention, Researcher, 研究員 (10132789)
SHIMO Koji  Civil Engineering Information Service Co., LTD., Manager, 情報企画部, 部長
AKAGI Hirokazu  Waseda University, Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (30150965)
志茂 宏次  (株)土木情報サービス, 情報企画部, 部長(研究員)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsLiquefaction / Liquefaction-induced ground displacement / Lifeline / Quaywall / Buried pipes / Soil condition / 被害予測
Research Abstract
A method for prediction of liquefaction-induced ground deformation was developed based on flow tests of liquefied sand under 1g and centrifuge conditions, as well as on the results from case studies on the ground deformations during past earthquakes such as the 1964 Niigata and Kobe earthquakes. Furthermore, a damage assessment procedure of buried pipes of lifeline systems in liquefiable ground was also developed based on the analyses on the damage to pipelines in Kobe city.
On the other hands, a date base of soil conditions and quay wall structures was developed for the assessment of the liquefaction, liquefaction-induced ground deformation and its related damage to buried structure. This data base was practically used for the earthquake disaster prevention measures by the Kanagawa prefectural government.