Research on performance based geotechnical design code based on limit state design method.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13555138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
HONJO Yusuke  Gifu University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10251852)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Makoto  Shimizu Corporation, Izumi Res. Inst., Head of the section, 和泉研究室, 部長(研究職)
KUWABARA Fumio  Nippon Institute of Technology, Faculty of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60101200)
KUSAKABE Osamu  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of science and Engineering, Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (40092548)
TANI Kazuo  Yokohama National University, Faculty of Eng., Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50313466)
KIKUCHI Yoshiaki  Port and Airport Tech. Res. Inst., Geotechnical Div., Chief Investigator, 土質部, 室長
前田 良刀  九州共立大学, 工学部, 教授 (30268792)
木村 亮  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (30177927)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsLimit state design / pile foundation design / performance based design / Reliability design / comprehensive design code / design by partial factors / shallow foundation design / earth retaining structure design / 設計コード / 杭基礎 / 浅い基礎 / 柱状基礎 / 擁壁 / 信頼性設計法
Research Abstract
In view of rapid globalization even in engineering profession, geotechnical design codes have been extensively reviewed in various parts of the world, especially in Europe and the North America, seemingly to arrive at eventually harmonization of the various design codes in the world. Recent trends seem that the final version of the codes are to be rewritten in a format of limit state design, reliability design (ISO2394, Eurocodes etc.) and performance based design (WTO/TBT etc.).
Observing these trends, a series of the activities were initiated by a research committee entitled "Present and Future of Japanese Foundation Design and Soil Investigation in view of International Harmonization" in 1997 chaired by Osamu Kusakabe, which was followed by 'Preparation committee on drafting JGS foundation design guideline' (chaired by Osamu Kusakabe, April 2000 - March 2001), and the to 'Drafting committee on JGS foundation design guideline' (chaired by Yusuke Honjo, April 2001 - date). During these … More 6 years, we have accomplished following tasks :
(1)Review the currently used foundation design codes in the world and compare them with the codes in practice in Japan.
(2)Review the site investigation methods employed in the above codes and compare them with the Japanese practice.
(3)Send investigation missions to Europe, North America and Australia-New Zealand, to make interviews with the code writers to obtain the most recent information on the issues and to create an information network in the world.
(4)Carry out a questionnaire to geo-technical engineers in Japan to find out how the designers are selecting soil parameter values in design foundations.
(5)Make some recommendations on the future of foundation design codes in Japan. This idea finally resulted to draft a comprehensive foundation design code, so called 'Geo-code 21' whose English translation of the most recent draft (Ver.2) is given in Honjo et.al (2002).
These activities are carried out with close international collaborations, especially with Technical Committee 23 'Limit state design in geotechnical engineering practice' (chair, P. Day 1998-2001, Y. Honjo 2002-2005) of ISSMGE. A serious of research carried out in this project are all connected to the activities described above, and the whole picture could be understood by looking Proc. Of IWS Kamakura which is the last reference in the below list. Less