The University of Tokyo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13555143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 交通工学・国土計画
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MORICHI Shigeru  Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (40016473)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMIZU Tetsuo  Graduate School of Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手 (40272679)
HAMAOKA Hidekatsu  Faculty of Engineering and Resource Science, Akita University, Lecturer, 工学資源学部, 講師 (70262269)
SHIMIZU Eihan  Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (50196507)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsTraffic Safety Program / Statistical Analysts / Microscopic Driving Behavior / Microscopic Vehicle Maneuver / Probe Vehicle / Driving Assistance Technology / 合流挙動分析 / 走行支援情報提供
Research Abstract
The number of traffic accidents has been increased in Japan The special traffic safety program for 7 years from 1996 was carried out to reduce it at 3,196 sites all over Japan that were called "frequent accident site" and selected by certain criteria. However, the analyzes of the change of the number of traffic accidents after the implementation of such program were not enough to be done. We still have no specification for the selection of appropriate traffic safety programs at each site.
The technique of probe vehicle to analyze the traffic flow and driving behavior in dangerous circumstances has been developed recently. This fact results in the paradigm shift of traffic safety analyzes to overcome the problem of rareness of traffic accident.
The objectives of this study are to grasp the effect of the special traffic safety program on the reduction of traffic accidents in statistical analyzes, ant to grasp the effect of the ITS-related safety service on the mitigation of dangerous driving conditions.
According to the first objective, we find out that the number of pedestrian-related accidents may decrease, to the contrary, that of inter-vehicle accident may increase by the compactalization of intersection.
According to the second objective, we formulate the behavioral model at gap choice situation by introducing several time parameters, and confirm its validity though the experiment.