Project/Area Number |
13555144
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 展開研究 |
Research Field |
交通工学・国土計画
Research Institution | Hokkaido Tokai University |
Principal Investigator |
KOTAKI Minoru Hokkaido Tokai University, Department of Information Science, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20244874)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUOKA Ryuuji Tokai University, Research and Information Center, Associate Professor, 情報技術センター, 助教授 (10134644)
SHIRAKAWA Tomoaki Hokkaido Tokai University, Department of Information Science, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50196614)
HATANAMKA Kastumori Hokkaido Tokai University, Research Institute for higher Education Program, Associate Professor, 教育開発研究センター, 助教授 (10259129)
WADA Masaaki Towa Denki, Chief Engineer, 開発部, 主任(研究職)
MASUDA Minoru Toa Corporation, Department of Civil Engineering, Chief Engineer, 土木部, 課長(研究職)
盛 雅道 (株)ハイデックス和島, 海洋測量調査課, 主任調査員
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | radio control helicopter / digital camera / 3D stereo picture / GPS / reference points. / GPS測 / 無標定点測量 / 測量 / 3D画像 / 自律飛行 / GPS測位 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this project is to develop "3D stereo measuring system without reference points", using a radio control helicopter with a digital camera on board. For this purpose we proceed to the following three items during the year of 2003. (1) Loading the instruments for measuring a position and location of the helicopter, and confirm the performance. (2) Taking pictures of the reference points from the helicopter up in the sky. (3) Evaluating the total measurement system. During the year of 2003, we performed two times of flight experiments, and the data were processed. Vie got the following conclusions, (1) The volume of piled up rocks could be measured in 8% of the precision. (2) The problem of this system is how to get more than 6 clear reference points on each picture.