| Project/Area Number |
13555146
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
Civil and environmental engineering
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
HANAKI Keisuke The University of Tokyo, School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (00134015)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TODA Hideshige Shinshu University, Department of Environmental Science, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (60291382)
YAMAGATA Hiroki The Ministry of Land, Infrastructure and Transport, Researcher, 国土技術政策総合研究所・下水道研究部, 研究官
ARAMAKI Toshiya The University of Tokyo, School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教授 (90282673)
HANAZATO Takayuki Shinshu University, Research and Education Center for Inlandwater Environment, Professor, 山地水環境教育研究センター, 教授 (60142105)
FUKUSHIMA Takehiko University of Tsukuba, Institute of Geoscience, Environmental, Modeling and Creation, Integrative Environmental Sciences, Graduate School of Life and Environmental Science, Professor, 地球科学系, 教授 (90124354)
吉田 敏章 国土交通省国土技術政策総合研究所, 下水道研究部, 研究官
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | Lake Suwa / Nutrients / Trace Chemicals / Contingent Valuation Method / Choice experiment / Health risk / Non-point source / Sewerage works / 生態系 / 霞ヶ浦 / ライフサイクルアセスメント / 地域環境 / 地球環境 |
| Research Abstract |
Benefit of water environmental improvement of Lake Suwa was evaluated to be 730 million Yen per year by Contingent Valuation Method. On the other hand, the damage of secondary environmental loads, such as CO2 generated was 23 million Yen. This comparison justifies the water improvement of this lake. Choice experiments showed that people give low value to protection of wildlife, and the water environmental improvement was esteemed be higher than mortal risk reduction. The analysis or human activities showed that the nitrogen load to Lake Suwa was reduced by half in the past 30 years. Frequent survey of water quality revealed that non-point source like the cropland generates high loading with rainfall. This shows that prevention of soil erosion is effective method to reduce nutrient loading to this lake. The correlation between concentration of PAHs in roadside and amount of traffic was analyzed. The risk of chemical substances in the ecosystem and drinking water in Hiroshima Bay was evaluated. The relation between the amount of loading from the basin, and the amount of deposition in the lake was analyzed for poly aromatic hydrocarbon and butyl tin. These two were comparatively well in agreement. In Lake Suwa, outbreak of algal bloom decreased in recent years and the amount of existing of mosquito fell remarkably. Moreover, it turns out that reduction of a fish catch is being enhanced with a peak of the 1970s which were the severest as for contamination. Although water quality improvement progressed by construction of a sewer in Lake Suwa, the percentage of contribution of the load from non-point source increased.