Development of ultraviolet disinfection systems to reduce photoreactivation of microorganisms in water
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13555147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OHGAKI Shinichiro  Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (20005549)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATAYAMA Hiroyuki  Graduate School of Frontier Science, Lectuer, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 講師 (00302779)
OTAKI Masahiro  Ochanomizu University, Graduate School of Humanities and Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・人間文化研究科, 助教授 (70272367)
MITANI Hiroshi  Graduate School of Frontier Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 助教授 (70181922)
SUZUKI Yutaka  Public Works Research Institute, Material and Geotechnical Engineering group, Senior Researcher, 材料地盤研究グループ, 上席研究員 (20231376)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsultraviolet inactivation / photoreactivation / Escherichia coli / Crvptosporidium parvum / Legionella pneumophila / low-pregsure UV lamp / medium-pressure UV lamp / ESS法 / Escherichia coli / Crystosporidium parvum / ピリミジン二量体 / 生残率測定法 / 紫外線感受性
Research Abstract
Ultraviolet inactivation and photoreactivation of Escherichia coli, Cryptosporidium parvum and Legionella pneumophila were compared using a low-pressure UV lam (LP ; 254nm) or a medium-pressure UV lamp (MP ; 220nm-580nm). Filtration of the MP emissions was also carried out to investigate the effect of wavelengths on the characteristics of inactivation and photoreactivation of microorganisms. An endonuclease sensitive site (ESS) assay was applied to determine the number of UV-induced pyrimidine dimers in the genomic DNA, while a conventional cultivation or infectivity assay was also used to investigate the viability of microorganisms.
This research indicated that (l) C. parvum can be effectively inactivated by UV without photoreactivation, (2) MP lamp can repress photoreactivation of E. coli probably by affecting photolyase (3) L. pneumophila performs evident photoreactivation either after LP or MP lamp inactivation. These conclusions may encourage a development of UV systems with high disinfection efficiency at low photoreactivation risk.