Hybrid System of Adsorption and Membrane Separation
Project/Area Number |
13555149
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 展開研究 |
Research Field |
Civil and environmental engineering
Research Institution | Gifu University |
Principal Investigator |
YUASA Akira Gifu University, River Basin research Center, Professor, 流域圏科学研究センター, 教授 (10109499)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUSHENG Li Public Works Research Institute, Researcher, 主任研究員 (10332686)
INOUE Takanobu Gifu University, Faculty of Engineering, Ass.Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00184755)
MATSUI Yoshihiko Gifu University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00173790)
SATO Mikio Sumitomo Heavy Industry Co.Ltd., Researcher, 環境技術研究所, 主任研究員
MATSUSHITA Taku Gifu University, Faculty of Engineering, Instructor, 工学部, 助手 (30283401)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | membrane filtration / adsorption / powderd activated carbon / ultrafiltration / drinking water treatment / natural organic matter (NOM) / micropollutant / agrochemical / 活性炭微粒化 / 精密ろ過 / 溶解性有機炭素 / 紫外部吸光度 / 膜分離 / 浄水 / 農薬 / シマジン |
Research Abstract |
This study describes several application potentials with a recently developed model for predicting the synthetic organic chemical (SOC) removal by powdered activated carbon (SAC) adsorption during ultrafiltration (UF) and discusses the removal mechanism. The model was successfully applied, without any modification, to dead-end mode operation as well as to cross-flow mode operation, validating the assumption of the internal diffusion control mechanism and the continuously-stirred-tank-reactor (CSTR) concept. Even when OF was operated in a cross-flow mode, PAC added was re-circulating in suspension for only a short time. Then, solute uptake took place mostly by PAC immobilized in membrane tubes not only for dead-end operation but also for cross-flow operation. Therefore, cross-flow operation did not have any advantage regarding the SOC mass transfer on PAC in OF loop over dead-end operation. The model simulation implied that pulse PAC addition at the beginning of filtration cycle resulted better SOC removal than continuous PAC addition. However, for the pulse PAC addition mode, the model predicted somewhat lower effluent SOC concentration than the observed values, and the benefit of pulse PAC application in terms of reducing SOC over its continuous dosage was not confirmed. Longer retention tune of PAC dosed in a pulse than continuously dosed PAC could possibly further decrease internal diffusivity