Feasibility study of three way separate sewer system for management of rain water in the city using a GIS of land use and a tank model of rain water simulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13555151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
MATSUO Tomonori  Toyo University, Faculty of Regional Development Studies, Professor, 国際地域学部, 教授 (80010784)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HANAKI Keisuke  University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 工学系研究科, 教授 (00134015)
YOSHIMOTO Kuniharu  Toyo University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90307778)
KITAWAKI Hidetoshi  Toyo University, Faculty of Regional Development Studies, Professor, 国際地域学部, 教授 (60251344)
HOSODA Masahiro  GE Net, Co. Ltd., R&D Section, Vice Director, 開発部, 開発副本部長
ARAMAKI Toshiya  University of Tokyo, Research Center of Advanced Sciences and Engineering, Assistant Professor, 先端科学技術研究センター, 講師 (90282673)
細田 昌弘  ジーイーネット(株), 開発副本部長
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsWater pollution / storm water overflow / combined sewer system / computer system model / GIS of land use date / tank model / overflow frequency / reclaimed water / 合流式下水道 / 雨水時超流水問題 / ディスポーザー / 下水道システムモデル / 雨水流出シュミレーション / 雨水流出モデル / 合流改善
Research Abstract
Water pollution problems caused by the storm water overflow from combined sewer system have been raised as crucial issues in the newspapers and public. In order to minimize the frequencies of the overflow and total pollution loading to the public water bodies like the Tokyo. Bay and the Sumida River, it is requested to consider possible measures and take actions practically so far as possible.
In the present study, it was examined that a computer system model based on the GIS of land use date and tank model for simulation of rain water runoff could usefully predict the rainwater runoff in the test river basin. Using the computer model, it was clearly shown that the overflow frequency from the combined sewer system was decreased more than 70 percent, in case that the capacity of infiltration and impoundment of water at the site of upstream land use. The impounded water might be used as a kind of reclaimed water for toilet wash and land application in the garden.
The research results were summarized and a research paper of these results has been submitted the journal of Japan Sewage Works Association.