Structural design of lowrise steel building with semi-rigid connection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13555153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
MORITA Koji  Chiba University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20057227)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Hiroshi  Nippon Steel Corporation, Steel Research Laboratories, Senior Researcher, 鉄鋼研究所・鋼構造研究開発センター, 主任研究員
UNO Nobuyoshi  Nippon Steel Corporation, Steel Research Laboratories, Director, 鉄鋼研究所・鋼構造研究開発センター, センター所長
HARADA Yukihiro  Chiba University, Graduate School of Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 助教授 (10272791)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsSteel Structure / semi-rigid connection / lowrise building / seismic design / high-strength bolted connection / 中低層建築
Research Abstract
I. Cyclic loading test of subassemblage specimens with semi-rigid connections using high-strength bolts
In order to experimentally investigate structural behavior of steel frame with semi-rigid connections, cyclic loading tests were performed for subassemblage specimens; the semi-rigid connection considered in this study consists of split-T stub and high-strength bolt connections. Column sections of the subassemblage specimens are square hollow section or H-shaped one, which are generally used for lowrise steel buildings.
II. Numerical simulation of structural behavior of semi-rigid connection using high-strength bolts
Yield and ultimate strength of the semi-rigid connection is well predicted by yield line theory with assuming appropriate mechanism. Structural behavior of tested subassemblages are also numerically simulated by FEM analysis. The bending moment-rotational angle relationships of the semi-rigid connections are modeled as nonlinear rotational springs at beam ends by using the analytical results.
III. Perfomace-baced design scheme of small steel buildings with semi-rigid connections
According to the above study results, performace-baced design scheme of small steel building is introduced. In this design scheme, criteria for design of semi-rigid connection is presented, depending upon level of seismic load and whether the connection is full-strength or partial-strength.