Project/Area Number |
13555154
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 展開研究 |
Research Field |
Building structures/materials
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
OHI Kenichi Institute of Industrial Science, Associate Professor, 生産技術研究所, 助教授 (90126003)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIMAWAKI Yosuke Institute of Industrial Science, Research Associate, 生産技術研究所, 助手 (40092233)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | Loading Test System / Design Point Search / Steel Frame / Performance Evaluation / 多層骨組 / コンピュータ制御載荷実験 / 崩壊メカニズム / 限界状態設計 / 適応載荷 |
Research Abstract |
A performance evaluation system is developed and applied to 2-story steel frame models, where design point search in the first-order reliability method is combined with computer-controlled loading test The system developed drives a specimen in the direction to the design point predicted from information obtained from a simultaneous loading test. This system evaluates the constitution and the value of limit state function from actual inelastic structural behaviors. An identical frame model was tested also by pseudo dynamic technique under an earthquake, and the failure mode observed in the on-line test was found similar to the result of hybrid design point search.