Development of Portable Measurement Device for Membrane Structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13555156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
OHMORI Hiroshi  Nagoya University, School of Environmental Studies, Associate Professor, 環境学研究科, 助教授 (90092387)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ODA Kenshi  Taiyo-Kogyo Corporation, Institute of Space Engineering, Head/Research Staff, 所長・研究員
MINAMI Hirokazu  Taiyo-Kogyo Corporation, Institute of Space Engineering, Research Staff, 研究員
WU Minger  Nagoya University, School of Environmental Studies, Research Associate, 環境学研究科, 助手 (90314046)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsmembrane structure / tension stress / sound / eigen frequency / resonance / vibration mode / non-contact / testing apparatus / 共振現像 / 張力 / 張力測定装置 / 非接触測定 / 維持管理 / レーザー変位形 / 音波加振 / 二軸引張装置
Research Abstract
Proposing device is that for measuring the tension stress of the structural membrane materials theoretically based upon the resonance oscillation phenomenon which is closely related to the magnitude of the tension stresses acting within the membrane materials. Some effective points for the device should be emphasized, that is, one point is that the device can measure the magnitude of the membrane stress without direct contact to the membrane surface and another one is that the device has possible potential to realize to obtain the magnitude of the tension stresses acting in two different directions separately. Fundamental new idea for the proposing device exists in the point where the resonance oscillation of the membrane materials caused by the sound energy is utilized. Possible contribution has been eagerly expected for design and construction engineering of membrane structures as there has been no effective measurement device instead of increasing needs and requirements.
Experiments done under a grant for the present research has clearly shown the high possibility for realizing the proposing measurement device, where some points which must be investigated in the future research have been made clear :
(1) the effect of the additional mass of the air contacting to the membrane surface on to the oscillation characteristics of the membrane material,
(2) the effect of the softness of the rubber which is attached to the measurement box to surely make the physical boundary between the membrane and the measurement device.