Development of Mixed Column Base of Square CFT Structures Considering Constractability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13555157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
MORINO Shosuke  Mie University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00027278)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAGUCHI Jun  Mie University, Graduate School of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 講師 (50224746)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsConcrete Filled Steel Tube / Column Base / Cyclic Loading / Maximum Strength / Initial Stiffness / Embedded Type Column Base / Bare Type Column Base / Semi-Embedded Type Column Base / 繰り返し載荷実験 / 埋込み型柱脚 / 半埋込み型柱脚 / 繰返し載荷実験 / 半埋込み型型柱
Research Abstract
In this paper, a new type of column base is produced of which the structural performance have been investigated experimentally, and the estimation of the maximum strength and initial stiffness is discussed. The idea of the proposed column base has been developed from the two conventional methods. The other is the bare type; the column is embedded into the reinforced concrete foundation beam with a certain length. The other is the bare type; the column is connected to the foundation beam by the anchor bolts and a base plate. The former shows the larger stiffness and strength, and the better structural performance, but the procedure of the construction is rather complicated ; the erection of the steel must be done before the concrete casting of the foundation beams. The latter has smaller stiffness and strength compared to the embedded type, but it is easy to construct, and the cost of construction is less. The semi-embedded type of CFT column base proposed in this paper.
The research fin … More dings are as follows :
1) Local buckling of the column tube did not much affect the behavior
2) The hysteresis loops of specimens with longer embedded length showed the stable spindle shapes, but those with shorter length showed the pinched shape.
3) The proposed calculation for the ultimate strength showed a good evaluation to the experimental values.
4) The initial stiffness of a semi-embedded column base was provided into two resisting mechanisms; i) rotational stiffness by. the anchor bolts and base plate. The former shows the larger stiffness and strength, and the better structural performance, but the procedure of the construction is rather complicated; the erection of the steel must be done before the concrete casting of the foundation beams. The latter has smaller stiffness and strength compared to the embedded type, but it is easy to construct, and the cost of construction is less. The semi-embedded type of CFT column base proposed in this paper.
The research findings are as follows :
1) Local buckling of the column tube did not much affect the behavior
3) The proposed calculation for the ultimate strength showed a good evaluation to the experimental values.
4) The initial stiffness of a semi-embedded column base was provided into two resisting mechanisms; i) rotational stiffness by the anchor bolts and base plate, ii) the sum of bending stiffness and prying resistance of reinforced concrete foundation beam.
5) The initial stiffness provided by the mechanisms mentioned in 4) well estimated the experimental values. Less