Emeigency/Permanent Seismic Retrofit of RC Columns Using Pre-tensioned Aramid Fiber Belts as External Hoops
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13555159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
YAMAKAWA Tetsuo  University of the Ryukyus, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50142352)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATOH Hajime  The Yokohama Rubber Co., Ltd., 担当課長
NAKADA Kozo  University of the Ryukyus, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (80347129)
木村 正生  琉球大学, 地域共同研究センター, 助教授 (90284992)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsSeismic retrofit / Emergency retrofit / Aramid fiber belt / Prestress / Steel plate / Axial comnressi on behavior / Shear retrofit / Constitutive law / 有限要素法 / 耐震性能 / アラミドベルト / 極短柱 / 中心圧縮強度
Research Abstract
A new emergency/permanent seismic retrofit technique for existing RC columns, in which aramid fiber belts are pre-tensioned and used as external transverse reinforcement, is proposed in this investigation.This retrofit is a diy method, which does not require heavy machineiy.This seismic retrofit technique is proposed by the attention to this fact as emergency reinforcement right after the earthquake disaster.
By experimental cyclic loading tests of retrofitted RC columns, it was proven to be alterable for the flexural yield mode that is rich in the ductility after retrofit, in respect of brittle shear, failure mode before retrofit.And, the seismic performance was also possible, if the thin steel plates were put on the surfac&of the RC columns under high axial force whose ratio was 0.6.The axial compression tests of concrete columns using the pre-tensioned aramid fiber belt were carried out. The results showed that both the compressive strength and ductility were improved together with the introduction of prestress.
It was proven that the emergency retrofit was effective for the recoveiy of lateral capacity and ductility of damaged RC columns by both axial compression and cyclic loading tests.It was confirmed to be effective more and more, if the tensile force was introduced into the aramid fiber belt, and the thin steel plates were utilized.