Project/Area Number |
13555160
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 展開研究 |
Research Field |
Architectural environment/equipment
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
HOYANO Akira Tokyo Institute of Technology, Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Professor, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 教授 (50108213)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KA Kou OM Solar Association, R&D, Chief Engineer, 技術開発チーム, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | rice straw charcoal / the Breathing Wall / utilization / energy saving / a numerical simulation / dew condensation / panel-izing / dezign date / 熱的性能 / 熱回収 / LCA / 透気特性 |
Research Abstract |
This research aims at carrying out the Breathing Wall using rice straw charcoal utilization. This wall is the environmental harmony type Building Department material which can contribute to the construction which considered earth environment and local environment. In the original plan, performance evaluation of the application residence by survey was due to be performed. However, it became clear to want the data of the ventilating, heat, and humidity for the performance prediction in a design stage by hearing investigation to a builder or a construction related operating pursuer. Therefore, importance was shifted to maintenance of this design data, and development of the performance prediction technique in this research. The concrete result is as follows. 1. Improvement to the panel-like core component by the material which thought construction nature as important and considered environment was performed towards utilization. 2. The characteristic of a ventilation performance has been grasped by experiment. Moreover, it collected into the form which can be used by making it into design data. 3. The numerical simulation for predicting the thermal performance as a component was developed, and the performance has been grasped. While the energy-saving effect by heat recovery was shown quantitatively as a result, even if it was under the severe condition, it checked that dew condensation generating danger was low. 4. In the design stage, the algorithm which can calculate the number of times of ventilation which lets every year at the time of applying to a residence pass, and the heat load curtailment effect was developed. Consequently, when comparing with natural ventilation, it checked that the big energy-saving effect was acquired.