Improvement of Stored Heat Balance in Parallel Type of Temperature-stratified Thermal Storage Tank with Multi-port Inlet and Outlet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13555161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2003)
Mie University (2001-2002)
Principal Investigator
SAGARA Klazunobu  Osaka Univ., Architectural Eng., Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (30109285)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWATA Yshimi  Chubu Electric Company, Research Center, Researcher, 電力技術研究所, 研究副主査
KITANO Hiroaki  Mie Univ., Architecture, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (80293801)
YAMANAKA Toshio  Osaka Univ., Architectural Eng., Assoc. Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (80182575)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsThermal storage / Temperature-stratification / Parallel type / Heat balance / Connecting hole / Experiment / Inlet / Model / 通用口
Research Abstract
In this research project, an appropriate inlet/outlet type keeping the balance of input/output water flow rate and stored heat in each tank was developed for a parallel type of temperature-stratified thermal storage tank having its own inlet and outlet. And the effect of connecting holes through tank partition in the thermal storage tank was studied. From these results, an inlet/outlet model for study of the balance of input/output water flow rate and a mixing model for study of the effect of connecting holes were presented.
In the first year, an experimental set-up of the temperature-stratified thermal storage tank connected in parallel was prepared, and the characteristics of flow rate balance in inlet/outlet. And the effect of connecting holes on the mixing characteristics in each tank was studied under various conditions for position and size of connecting hole.
In the second year, a visualized experiment for flow pattern near outlet was conducted in order to study the effect on the supply water temperature, and the storage characteristics was studied by the simulation using mixing model. And the design tool was developed and it allows to study the flow rate balance in inlet/outlet and to predict the storage performance of tank.
In the last year, the effect of connecting holes on the stored heat balance in tanks was studied under various conditions of flow rate and tank size. And CFD simulation was conducted to study flow pattern near outlet.