| Project/Area Number |
13555164
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
Town planning/Architectural planning
| Research Institution | THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO |
Principal Investigator |
FUJII Akira THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, INSTITUTE OF INDUSTRIAL SCIENCE, PROFESSOR, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (20126155)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MAGARIBUCHI Hidekuni THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, INSTITUTE OF INDUSTRIAL SCIENCE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 生産技術研究所, 助教授 (60219293)
GOTA Momoyo THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, INSTITUTE OF INDUSTRIAL SCIENCE, RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 生産技術研究所, 助手 (50242128)
OKOCHI Manabu MEIJI UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, LECTURER, 工学部, 講師 (20302630)
IMAI Kotaro THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, INSTITUTE OF INDUSTRIAL SCIENCE, RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 生産技術研究所, 助手 (20262123)
TSUKIHASHI Osamu THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, INSTITUTE OF INDUSTRIAL SCIENCE, RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 生産技術研究所, 助手 (50322037)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | village / dwellings / space / internet / meta schema on data type / database system / support application / database of space / 共同体 / 検索アプリケーション / データベース |
| Research Abstract |
We relate the contents on the various forms of "the World Village Database (WVDB)" to each other on database system, and make the factor analysis appropriate for the data of architectural spaces The aim of the research is the development and realization of support application for the reasonable use of a mount of such data. In 2001, we made a analysis of the data of architectural spaces, design of the data-schema, and the development of the support application. The data structure of the computerized data of photos, drawings, maps, texts, and motion pictures of the traditional villages were defined. Various factors that arose on the use of data base system, such as the call of an interior photographs corresponds to the survey drawings of the house, or the call of the commentary on villages the motion picture of which is on play were put in order. The forms of data corresponding to the factors were defined. The structure of the database system, under consideration of the special feature of the data of architectural spaces were reexamined. Then we develop the support application of the database on the workstation system. Based on the data schema, the complicated demands to search or refer the data on the different forms are able to reduce into the handling on the related tables. The speed up of the reference and the flexibility of the operation were achieved. In 2002, we finished the development after the test on workstation and the repair. But the test revealed the possibility of the improvement by making a small change on the data schema itself. We started to analyze the data files and examine the work in need..