Project/Area Number |
13555165
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 展開研究 |
Research Field |
Architectural history/design
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Engineering |
Principal Investigator |
FUJII Keisuke The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Engineering, Graduate School of Engineering, associate professor (50156816)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAOTOME masahiro The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Humanities and Sociology, Associate Professor (80150035)
HIDA kou The University of Tokyo, Horiuchi color company, archives support center, chief (Researcher)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | cultural properties / glass films / Korea / The imperial college of engineering / Shofukuji-temple / Sekino, tadashi / archaeological site / archtecture / 古写真 / 色彩復原 / デジタル / 色彩復元 / 写真 / 朝鮮半島 / 日本 / 写真のデジタル化 |
Research Abstract |
(1) Making of photographs from original glass film : About 3000 sheets of photographs was made. The original glass films are stocked in the department of Architecture, , the graduate school of engineering of the University of Tokyo. The conservative intervention of glass films is the making of photographs. (2) Naming of the photographs : Many of the photographs were not recognized where and when shoot. The place, site and architecture were investigated. (3) Making the index program of Korean photographs : Many photographs of Korean sites and architecture were stocked in our laboratory. The index program was made to use Korean photographs so easily. (4) Research of photographs of the imperial college of engineering : Many photographs of the imperial college of engineering are contained in the photograph collection. The building of the college was one of ones with most value in early Meiji era. So the new photograph collection of the college was made. (5) Intensive reading of photographs : Digitization of photographs was performed. Some with most value were selected. The details of objects were read intensively. (6) Research of photograph of Sekino Tadashi's works : Many of the photographs were shoot in the works of Sekino Tadashi, emeritus professor of the university of Tokyo. The role and meaning of the photograph in the Sekino's work were researched.