Optical device application of nano-structured electrochromic indium nitride films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13555166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Physical properties of metals
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Yasushi  Nagoya University, Research Center for Nuclear Materials Recycle, Associate Professor, 環境量子リサイクル研究センター, 助教授 (10252264)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASAI Nobuaki  Brother Industries, Ltd., R&D Center, Researcher, 研究開発センター, 研究員
SUGIMURA Hiroyuki  Kyoto University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (10293656)
TAKAI Osamu  Nagoya University, Center for Integrated Research in Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工科学総合研究センター, 教授 (40110712)
HOZUMI Atsushi  National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Researcher, セラミックス部門, 研究員
浅井 伸明  ブラザー工業(株), 研究開発センター, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsindium nitride / electrochromic / surface nanostructure / light-controlling material / display device / reactive ion plating / surface adsorption / chemical bonding states / 化学結合状態
Research Abstract
(1) The InN films were prepared by using an rf reactive ion plating method. After evacuation of a deposit ion chamber under 10-4 Pa, high-purity N2 gas was introduced upto 0.1 1 Pa. A 100 W rf power was applied into the N2 gas through an rf antenna to generate a nitrogen glow discharge. Then indium metal were evaporated from an alumina crucible. The angle of a substrate holder against the indium vapor flux was set at 85 degree.
(2) By means of varying the in-plane rotation condition of the substrate holder, the nanostructure of the films can be controlled into columnar, zig-zag and helical nanorods. The crystallinity and chemical composition of the films are almost constant upto 0.3 Pa.
(3) The EC properties were observed by using a double-beam optical spectrophotometer. Comparing the EC properties for the three types of nano-structured InN, we found that the order of the EC enhancement as zig-zag, helical and columnar. The zig-zag film showed 2.5 times larger color change quantity than that of the normally-deposited InN film. The speed of color change was independent of the nano-structure, around 2 times faster than the normally-deposited film.