Development of TEM in-situ system for interface structure in ceramic material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13555169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
IKUHARA Yuichi  The University of Tokyo, Engineering Research Institute, Professor, 工学部附属総合試験所, 教授 (70192474)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIROTA Kohel  TOPCON Co., Electronic Support section, The head of Support section (Reseacher), 電子サポート部, サポート部部長(研究職)
KIJSUNOKI Michiko  Japan Fine Ceramics Center, Nanostructures Research Group, The head of Reseacher, 構造解析部, 主席研究員
YAMAMOTO Takahisa  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Frontier Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 助教授 (20220478)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsSide entry holder / Finite element method / High resolution electron microscopy / In-situ Observation / Stress / Voltage / Current / 電流 / 高分解能電子顕微鏡法 / 電圧
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to quantitatively characterize the atomic and electronic structures in ceramic interface by in-situ transmission electron microscopy. In this year, we finally designed the in-situ TEM holder to characterize the interfacial function, and applied this technique to several model systems. We developed this project on the following points with the collaboration between University of Tokyo, Japan Fine Ceramic Center and Topcon EM service Co..
(1)Development of in-situ TEM system
We developed newly designed in-situ TEM holder to characterize the interfacial function by combining the parts which were made experimentally at three institutes. In this case, the voltage applied components, the temperature measurement components and. vacuum camber attachments were optimized, and the accuracy for voltage and temperature were quantitatively confirmed. In addition, the developed TEM holder was introduced inside the high-resolution pole-piece in TEMP and the systems to be able to simultaneously characterize EDS and EELS were constructed by optimizing the measurement conditions. As the result, the point-point resolution was attained to O.2Onm at 1300℃, and the energy resolution of EELS was got up to 0.8eV at the high temperature. Furthermore, the CCD system to obtain high quality dynamic images was constructed, and the amount of the drift in this system was confirmed to be within 2nm/min..
(2)Demonstration Experiments
The newly developed in-situ TEM holder to characterize the interfacial function was applied for several material systems. As the result, the dynamic behavior of micro and electronic structures at grain boundaries and dislocations, the behavior of lattice defects at high-temperatures were successfully measured for alumina, zirconia, strontium. titanate, zinc oxide and so on.