Milli-second time-resolved HRTEM of absorption / desorption of hydrogen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13555172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Nobuo  Nagoya University, CIRSE, Professor, 理工科学総合研究センター, 教授 (40126876)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASAKI Jun  Nagoya University, CIRSE, Assistant, 理工科学総合研究センター, 助手 (40335071)
WATANABE Hiroki  Denso Co, Basic Laboratory, researcher, 基礎研究所, 研究員
MUROOKA Yoshie  Nagoya University, Department of Electrical Engineering, Assistant, 工学研究科, 助手 (40273263)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsTime-resolved / TEM / Hydrogen-absorption / Milli-second / Atomistic observation / 時間分解TEM / 水素放出 / パラジウム / ランタンニッケル
Research Abstract
The objectives of the present study are (1) to develop a TEM instrument for observation of hydrogen -related reactions when hydrogen gas is introduced into the TEM column, and (2) to clarify the basic physical properties of the hydrogen-absorption materials.
In 2001-2002 we have constructed the instrument for the observation and made experiments on palladium clusters and LaNi_5 small crystals, whose results were published in the proceedings of PRICM-4. In 2002-2003, the image-analysis on the video tapes was carried out and the data were published in a journal "KNZOKU"(Japanese). Also another study related to decomposition of hydro-carbon by using the in-situ observation apparatus and the results were published in Applied Physics Letters.