PREPARATION OF THIN FILM LIGHT WAVEGUIDE CIRCUIT OF FLUORIDE GLASS BY PLASMA CVD AND ATMOSPHERIC PLASMA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13555174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionKOBE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAWAMOTO Yoji  KOBE UNIVERSITY, SCIENCE, PROFESSOR, 理学部, 教授 (00030776)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONISHI Akio  NIPPON YAMAMURA GLASS CO.,LTD., NEW GLASS RESEARCH CENTER, RESEARCH GROUP LEADER, ニューガラス研究所, 研究グループリーター
QIU Jianbei  JAPAN ADVANCED INSTITUTE OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY, CENTER FOR NANO MATERIALS AND TECHNOLOGY, ASSISTANT, ナノマテリアルテクノロジーセンター, 助手 (40345666)
UCHINO Takashi  KOBE UNIVERSITY, SCIENCE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 理学部, 助教授 (50273511)
小路谷 将範  神戸大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 助手 (20304123)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsGLASS / THIN FILM / PLASMA CVD / ATMOSPHERIC PLASMA / LIGHT WAVEGUIDE CIRCUIT / 大気圧プラズ
Research Abstract
1. An electron cyclotron plasma-enhanced chemical vapor deposition apparatus, which is suitable for producing planar fluoride glass films, was developed.
2. ZnF_2-BaF_2 thin films were prepared on CaF2(111) substrates by an ECR plasma-enhanced CVD technique. As starting materials on Zn and Ba, β-diketonates of Zn(thd)_2 and Ba(hfa)_2(tg) were used, respectively. On the other hand, Ar and NF_3 gases were used as a carrier gas and a fluorinating gas, respectively. ZnF_2-BaF_2 thin films were deposited on substrates of single crystal CaF_2(111) plates under various deposition conditions (plasma power, deposition rate, substrate temperature, etc.) Amorphous thin films were obtained in compositions of ZnF_2 alone and 60ZnF_2・40BaF_2. The synthesis of an amorphous ZnF_2 film is the first time.
3. For the AlF_3-BaF_2 system the preparation of amorphous thin films were attempted using b-diketonates of Al(aa)_3 and Ba(tfa)_2(tg) as starting materials under various CVD conditions. As a result, amorphous thin films were obtained in compositions of AlF_3 alone, 80AlF_3・20BaF_2 and 60AlF_3・4BaF_2. The synthesis of an amorphous AlF_3 film also is the first time.
4. For the GaF_3-BaF_2 system the preparation of amorphous thin films were attempted using b-diketonates of Ga(aa)_3 and Ba(tfa)_2(tg) as starting materials under various CVD conditions. As a result, amorphous thin films were obtained in compositions of GaF_3 alone and 50GaF_3・50BaF_2. The synthesis of an amorpous GaF_3 film also is the first time.
5. The amorphous thin films synthesized in the ZnF_2-BaF_2, AlF_3-BaF_2 and GaF_3-BaF_2 systems were characterized by means of thin-film X-ray diffraction, IR absorption, atomic force microscope, thickness and refractive index.
6. It was proved that the developed ECR plasma-enhanced CVD technique is applicable in preparing amorphous thin films of fluoride systems.