Creation and Practical Use of Multipurpose Hybrid Fibers from Natural Polymeric Materials by Watery Interfacial
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13555178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Composite materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Hiroyuki  Shinshu University, Faculty of Textile Science and Technology, Professor, 繊維学部, 教授 (60021151)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHKAWA Kousaku  Shinshu University, Faculty of Textile Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 繊維学部, 助教授 (60291390)
山田 真路  信州大学, 繊維学部, 非常勤研究員
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsWatery Interfacial Reaction / Biomimetic / Water-soluble Natural Polymeric Materials / Hybrid Materilad System / Multipurpose Fiber / Fiber Properties / Biodegradability / Environmental Science / 生分解特性
Research Abstract
1.Exploring New Marine Adhesive Protein and its Molecular Structure : The adhesive protein of the green mussel Perna viridis was firstly purified. The molecular structure of the Perna viridis foot protein-1 (Pvfp-1) was characterized as a novel glycosylated protein. The other proteins, Pvfp-2, -3, -4, -5, -6, -7, -and -8 were also found as the byssus precursor protein, and some of them functions as the adhesives to male durable marine holdfast.
2.Synthesis of photo-crosslinkable poly(amino acid)s by watery process and its application for hybrid fibers : Two kinds of cationic polypeptides, poly(L-lysine) (PLL) and poly(L-ornithine) (PLO) were treated to incorporate the photoreactive coumaryloxyacetyl groups into the side chain amino groups of the PLL and PLO. The resulting-coumarin-containing cationic polypeptides were spun into the PLC fibers with the anionic polysaccharide gellan in water. The mechanical strength of the coumarin-containing PIC fibers further increased upon light-irradi … More ation.
3.Preparation of Biopolymer Hybrid Capsules Formed by Self-Assembly at an Aqueous Solution Interface : True spherical capsules are formed by electrostatic polysaccharide interaction between chitosan and gellan gum via polyion complex (PIC) formation in aqueous solutions. Dropwise addition of a chitosan solution into the gellan solution gave spherical capsules whose outside surface was gellan and whose inside was chitosan. The releasing properties of the capsules were examined using low molecular weight substances and high molecular weight proteins.
4.Reinforced Fiber Material Inspired from the Byssogenous System of the Marine Mussel : The molecular mechanism involved in the byssogenous system of the marine mussels inspires the mew technology for creating a hybrid material in aqueous media. In a series of our studies to create the biomimetic hybrid fibers, capsules, hydrogels, and adhesives, we focused on the quinone-coupling chemistry, which occurs along with the byssus formation. The novel polysaccharide and poly(amino acid) derivatives were designed and synthesized. They have the grafted peptide side chap as the enzyme-mediated cross-linker, allowing the mechanical reinforcement of the hybrid materials. Less