Application of Ancient Braiding Technique to Fabrication of Advanced Composite Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13555179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Composite materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKAI Asami  Kyoto Institute of Technology, Graduate School, Research Associate, 工芸科学研究科, 助手 (10324724)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UOZUMI Tadashi  Murata Machinery, Researcher, 繊維機械事業部, 研究員
HAMADA Hiroyuki  Kyoto Institute of Technology, Graduate School, Research Associate, 工芸科学研究科, 教授 (10189615)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsBraided Fabric / Braided Composite / Mechanical Property / Braiding Machine / Fiber Orientation State / Design Method / 機械化 / CAE手法 / 古代組物 / 繊維配向 / 製組 / 画像処理
Research Abstract
Braided fabrics provide an ideal preform for textile composite materials while the structure of the braided fabric is restricted by the machine braiding procedure. A wide variety of braided structure found in historical Japanese braids, however, implies a possibility for, us to obtain a more rational preform. In this study, a systematic approach to translate the structure of historical braids into machine braiding procedure was developed. The structures, bundle path diagrams and number of bundles of the hand-manipulated, historical braids were determined. Formulas giving the optimum number of bundles were derived and a method of horn-gear arrangement necessary for the rotary braiding process was developed. Finally new braiding machine was developed according to the above method. Moreover to understand the relationship between braiding structure and the mechanical properties, fiber orientation model considering shape of fiber bundle and deformation model for braided fabric were proposed. The following results were obtained;
1.The bundle path and number of bundled of braided fabric was determined and formulas giving optimum number of bundles were derived.
2.A method of horn-gear arrangement necessary for the rotary braiding process was developed and new braiding machine was developed.
3.Internal structure of braided fabric was clarified and fiber orientation state was predicted by using CAE method.
4.A series of design methodology consists of design of braiding machine, braided fabric, braided composite was developed.