Synthesis of hydrogen storage material constructed by mesoscopic carbon nitride
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13555187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
SAITOH Hidetoshi  Nagaoka University of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80250984)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHSHIO Shigeo  Nagaoka University of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Technician, 工学部, 教務職員 (90160473)
ITO Haruhiko  Nagaoka University of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70201928)
YATSUI Kiyoshi  Nagaoka University of Technology, Extreme Energy-Density Research Institute, Associate Professor, 極限エネルギー密度工学研究センター, 教授 (80029454)
ISHIKURA Yoshifumi  Tokyo gas, Frontier technology institute, Researcher, フロンティアテクノロジー研究所, 研究員
SUZUKI Tsuneo  Nagaoka University of Technology, Extreme Energy-Density Research Institute, Associate Professor, 極限エネルギー密度工学研究センター, 助手 (00313560)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsfield emission / whisker / CVD / amorphous / carbon nitride / field emitter / MgO / tunnel effect / X線回折法 / ラマン散乱分光方
Research Abstract
Hydrogen storage alloys can absorbs hydrogen under 1O^<-3> volume comparing to standard conditions. In addition they has high safety for explosion. Therefore they are trying to apply for the automobile energy storage materials. A huge problem for the hydrogen storage alloy is its less energy storage at each weight. For example, rare-earth alloys possess only 1wt.% hydrogen storage. According to a WE-NET plan, an aim of the hydrogen storage has been decided to 3 wt.%.
1)Development of hydrogen storage carbon nitride with mesoscopic scale structure.
Carbon nitride material was synthesized using an electron cyclotron resonance(ECR) plasma enhanced chemical-vapor-deposition apparatus. The carbon nitride material was placed under 12 MPa hydrogen atmosphere. In this experiment, hydrogen storage of 0.5wt% was observed. The hydrogen storage expanded carbon nitride network. A value of 35at% hydrogen was determined in the sample after high pressure treatment.
2)Synthesis of whisker structure for hydrogen storage
Much more hydrogen absorption was observed on the flake-type sample than the whisker-type sample. The amorphous phase of carbon nitride with C:N=1:0.25 indicated 1.1wt% hydrogen storage. The electron spin resonance technique suggests that although the number of the unpaired electron decreased after hydrogen storage for the nitrogen-containing material, it unchanged for the no nitrogen-containing material.
3)Fundamental experiment for energy storage of carbon nitride
Carbon nitride synthesized with CH_4-N_2 gas possesses an ability to store hydrogen to 2wt% at 77K.